Can't pacman -Syu because /etc/mtab exists in filesystem

This forum is for all other ARMv5 devices

Can't pacman -Syu because /etc/mtab exists in filesystem

Postby sethjvm » Thu Dec 22, 2011 9:46 pm

So I messed around with optware but then came back to ALARM because optware was not doing what I wanted.

I cleared out optware, ran the oxnas install script, rebooted and tried to run the pacman -Syu but now I get:

Code: Select all
error: failed to commit transaction (conflicting files)
filesystem: /etc/mtab exists in filesystem
Errors occurred, no packages were upgraded.


Here are the contents of /etc/mtab:

Code: Select all
/dev/root / ext3 rw,relatime,errors=continue,data=writeback 0 0
proc /proc proc rw,nosuid,nodev,noexec,relatime 0 0
/sys /sys sysfs rw,nosuid,nodev,noexec,relatime 0 0
/run /run tmpfs rw,nosuid,nodev,relatime,size=10240k,mode=755 0 0
udev /dev tmpfs rw,nosuid,relatime,size=10240k,mode=755 0 0
devpts /dev/pts devpts rw,nosuid,noexec,relatime,gid=5,mode=620 0 0
shm /dev/shm tmpfs rw,nosuid,nodev,relatime 0 0
tmpfs /tmp tmpfs rw,nosuid,nodev 0 0


Can anyone help me fix this?
Pogo Plug Pro with ALARM SATA rootfs
success: wireless, samba, sabnzbd, sickbeard, transmission, lamp with Gallery3 and newznab+, rsync server, tor
still trying: avahi, minidlna
up next: asterisk, openvpn, proxy server of some sort
gave up: nfs and lvm
sethjvm
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2011 7:36 am

Re: Can't pacman -Syu because /etc/mtab exists in filesystem

Postby WarheadsSE » Thu Dec 22, 2011 9:48 pm

pacman -Syuf
Core Developer
Remember: Arch Linux ARM is entirely community donation supported!
WarheadsSE
Developer
 
Posts: 6804
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2010 2:12 pm

Re: Can't pacman -Syu because /etc/mtab exists in filesystem

Postby pepedog » Thu Dec 22, 2011 10:19 pm

Big note on archlinux home page http://www.archlinux.org/
pepedog
Developer
 
Posts: 2431
Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2010 3:30 pm
Location: London UK

Re: Can't pacman -Syu because /etc/mtab exists in filesystem

Postby concept » Thu Jan 12, 2012 3:07 am

I just renamed mtab to oldmtab. Then it worked for me.
concept
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 7:12 pm


Return to Community Supported

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests