rc.conf

This forum is for all other ARMv5 devices

rc.conf

Postby Cybertimber2009 » Sun Jun 26, 2011 3:57 am

Would someone mind posting their (unchanged) rc.conf?

I made two changes today and I'm not sure what's causing it... but if someone has a moment and wants to try along, heres where you can start.

Update all packages (pacman -Syu)
reboot
kill/restart udev
try a /etc/rc.d/networking restart

Do you get this error?
$this->bbcode_second_pass_code('', 'Warning: This functionality is deprecated.
Please refer to /etc/rc.conf on how to define a single wired
connection, or use a utility such as netcfg.
:: Stopping Network [DONE]
Warning: This functionality is deprecated.
Please refer to /etc/rc.conf on how to define a single wired
connection, or use a utility such as netcfg.
:: Starting Network [DONE]')

Now... I am trying to use netcfg to reconfigure my eth0 interface (I need to set a static IPv6 address so it can be a proper endpoint/radvd). Since I made changes, it gives me that error.

All I did was uncomment NETWORKS=(eth0) and it started that... and I don't want to comment anything for fear or borking something up. And yes, netcfg is installed and a /etc/network.d/eth0 has been created.

Here is my relevant rc.conf though if anyone cares.
$this->bbcode_second_pass_code('', '
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
# NETWORKING
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
#
# HOSTNAME: Hostname of machine. Should also be put in /etc/hosts
#
HOSTNAME="Arch Linux ARM install"

# Use 'ifconfig -a' or 'ls /sys/class/net/' to see all available interfaces.
#
# Interfaces to start at boot-up (in this order)
# Declare each interface then list in INTERFACES
# - prefix an entry in INTERFACES with a ! to disable it
# - no hyphens in your interface names - Bash doesn't like it
#
# DHCP: Set your interface to "dhcp" (eth0="dhcp")
# Wireless: See network profiles below
#

#Static IP example
#eth0="eth0 192.168.2.12 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.2.255"
eth0="dhcp"
INTERFACES=(eth0)

# Routes to start at boot-up (in this order)
# Declare each route then list in ROUTES
# - prefix an entry in ROUTES with a ! to disable it
#
gateway="default gw 192.168.2.1"
ROUTES=(!gateway)

# Setting this to "yes" will skip network shutdown.
# This is required if your root device is on NFS.
NETWORK_PERSIST="no"

# Enable these network profiles at boot-up. These are only useful
# if you happen to need multiple network configurations (ie, laptop users)
# - set to 'menu' to present a menu during boot-up (dialog package required)
# - prefix an entry with a ! to disable it
#
# Network profiles are found in /etc/network.d
#
# This now requires the netcfg package
#
NETWORKS=(eth0)

# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
# DAEMONS
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
#
# Daemons to start at boot-up (in this order)
# - prefix a daemon with a ! to disable it
# - prefix a daemon with a @ to start it up in the background
#
# If something other takes care of your hardware clock (ntpd, dual-boot...)
# you should disable 'hwclock' here.
#
DAEMONS=(set-oxnas-mac !hwclock syslog-ng network netfs crond sshd openntpd samba)')

And /etc/network.d/eth0
$this->bbcode_second_pass_code('', 'CONNECTION='ethernet'
DESCRIPTION='ipv6+ipv4 eth0'
INTERFACE='eth0'
IP='static'
IPCFG=("addr add 192.168.2.12/24 broadcast 192.168.2.255 dev eth0"
"addr add 2001:4830:1692:1::3/64 dev eth0")
')

EDIT: Looked over the example again... the wiki must have been out of date. Here is my NEW /etc/network.d/eth0... but no change, still get the error. Not yet sure how to add in IPv6 yet either...
CONNECTION='ethernet'
DESCRIPTION='ipv6+ipv4 eth0'
INTERFACE='eth0'
IP='static'
ADDR='192.168.2.12'
GATEWA='192.168.2.255'
DNS=('192.168.2.1')
Cybertimber2009
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 9:17 pm

Re: rc.conf

Postby pepedog » Sun Jun 26, 2011 8:16 am

I think you are supposed to use interfaces= OR network=
for a single interface, you need only change 2 lines from stock
Comment out where eth0 is dhcp
Customise and remove comment on static example
Dangerous unless you have a another system to edit with if you have it wrong
pepedog
Developer
 
Posts: 2431
Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2010 3:30 pm
Location: London UK

Re: rc.conf

Postby Cybertimber2009 » Sun Jun 26, 2011 6:55 pm

$this->bbcode_second_pass_quote('pepedog', 'I') think you are supposed to use interfaces= OR network=
for a single interface, you need only change 2 lines from stock
Comment out where eth0 is dhcp
Customise and remove comment on static example
Dangerous unless you have a another system to edit with if you have it wrong

I figured as much. That's why I want to wait until I get beside the pogoplug again this afternoon to try commenting out interfaces, and leaving just network uncommented.

Still doesn't explain why it says it's been depricated.
Cybertimber2009
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 9:17 pm

Re: rc.conf

Postby pepedog » Sun Jun 26, 2011 7:33 pm

I am a little worried, one of the charms of archlinux is so much in one file, they just moved out module blacklisting from rc.conf, what next?
pepedog
Developer
 
Posts: 2431
Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2010 3:30 pm
Location: London UK

Re: rc.conf

Postby slycat » Sun Jun 26, 2011 8:32 pm

$this->bbcode_second_pass_quote('pepedog', 'I') am a little worried, one of the charms of archlinux is so much in one file, they just moved out module blacklisting from rc.conf, what next?

I noticed the new blacklist method during an update myself. http://www.archlinux.org/news/changes-to-module-blacklisting/
Not as aesthetic as it was before, but feels a little more right, haha.

Cyber,
If it helps, my untouched (as far as networking is concerned) rc.conf is no different from yours minus the uncommented NETWORKS= option (mine says NETWORKS=(main)). If you really want a fresh rc.conf, though, you can rip it from the tarball you used to make your rootfs (mine is based on the PPPro 2011.04 rootfs, not sure if mine will play nice with your setup).
Pogoplug Pro w/ Wireless User -> decomm.
Cubox-i4pro User
4TB eSATA HDD (8g/3700+ Sw/Storage)
Kodi / Transmission / Minidlna / Samba / Batch-audio-conversions / Lighttpd
------------------------------
Rollback Machine - Thanks to impatt
slycat
 
Posts: 169
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 3:07 am
Location: Miami, FL

Re: rc.conf

Postby Geoff » Tue Jun 28, 2011 1:49 am

I also got that message about the "deprecated" network definitions. However, looking into it further, I found that "legacy" support still exists for the definitions that we were using before. I decided to keep it exactly the way I had it, because the new-improved method doesn't allow definitions for more than one network connection in rc.conf. I wanted to keep my definitions for both ethernet and wireless. (I had to change the way of blacklisting the offending wireless driver, of course.)
Geoff
 
Posts: 231
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 5:14 pm

Re: rc.conf

Postby Cybertimber2009 » Tue Jun 28, 2011 6:40 pm

$this->bbcode_second_pass_quote('slycat', 'C')yber,
If it helps, my untouched (as far as networking is concerned) rc.conf is no different from yours minus the uncommented NETWORKS= option (mine says NETWORKS=(main)). If you really want a fresh rc.conf, though, you can rip it from the tarball you used to make your rootfs (mine is based on the PPPro 2011.04 rootfs, not sure if mine will play nice with your setup).
I forgot to update here but when I got home I did try with just NETWORKS(eth0) uncommented... and volia! Working. Still get the depricated error (based on above post, gussing an upstream change). The IPv6 address didn't quite apply well, and I had to use the ip -6 addr add to make it work right (it made it a /128 instead of a /64 otherwise). But now my PogoPlug is a IPv6 tunnel endpoint! WooHoo home IPv6 connectivity :)

Thanks all!
Cybertimber2009
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 9:17 pm
Top

Re: rc.conf

Postby Cybertimber2009 » Sat Jul 09, 2011 1:59 am

Does anyone see a reason why this wouldn't work?
/etc/network.d/eth0
$this->bbcode_second_pass_code('', '#CONNECTION='ethernet'
#DESCRIPTION='ipv6+ipv4 eth0'
#INTERFACE='eth0'
#IP='static'
#ADDR='192.168.2.12'
#GATEWAY='192.168.2.255'
#DNS=('192.168.2.1')

#"addr add 2001:4830:1692:1::3/64 dev eth0")

CONNECTION='ethernet'
DESCRIPTION='ipv6+ipv4 eth0'
INTERFACE='eth0'
IP='static'
IPCFG=("addr add 192.168.2.12/24 broadcast 192.168.2.255 dev eth0"
"addr add 2001:4830:1692:1::3/64 dev eth0"
"route add default via 2001:4830:1600:26b::1/64"
"route add default via 192.168.2.1"
)
DNS=('192.168.2.1')
')
When I enable it in rc.conf, and reboot........ I get no network connectivity. I can't connect via SSH and I can't ping it, returns "Destination host unreachable", which makes me want to think that it's a default gateway issue or DNS issue... the DNS line was missing earlier but I added that in, rebooted and still didn't fix.

Booted into Fedora and edited the rc.conf so I could boot sucessfully again, but still would like to know so I don't have to manually add the IP address each time I boot.
Cybertimber2009
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 9:17 pm

Re: rc.conf

Postby pepedog » Sat Jul 09, 2011 9:34 am

What daemon are you using? You are supposed to get rid of network, I am using net-profiles

What I would do is get it always starting, and test your eth0 profile with netcfg-menu
Plug in a usb keyboard because Ctrl-Alt-Del works

I would look at this script, it shows what sort of variables are expected
/usr/lib/network/connections/ethernet

Right back to your original post, you had GATEWA='192.168.2.255'
Spot the mistake?
And you could have had NETMASK='255.255.255.0'
pepedog
Developer
 
Posts: 2431
Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2010 3:30 pm
Location: London UK

Re: rc.conf

Postby Cybertimber2009 » Sat Jul 09, 2011 10:06 pm

$this->bbcode_second_pass_quote('pepedog', 'R')ight back to your original post, you had GATEWA='192.168.2.255'
Spot the mistake?
And you could have had NETMASK='255.255.255.0'

Those are commented, as they are supposed to be used with newer configs (so I found on google?). Scroll the codebox down a bit to see what is actually being used ;) Though I guess that does need to get changed (commented or not... don't want to uncomment and screw it up).

I think the daemon is networkd.
Edit: Currently installing "dialog" now to use netcfg-menu

Heh... well that didn't go well (netcfg-menu). I'll have to wait until I get back home to reboot it and continue troubleshooting it :) It did give a failure error though. I'll have that for you tomorrow.
Cybertimber2009
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 9:17 pm
Top

Next

Return to Community Supported

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 36 guests